Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care and protection of the information we receive from you, the User. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) as per Indian laws, particularly when you use the websites of domain venkatcenter.com & bangalorehairtransplant.com operated by The Venkat Center for Skin & Plastic Surgery for any information or services.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  • How and to whom we will disclose such information.

Collection of personal information

The nature of services provided by The Venkat Center during its business requires us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the services, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by The Venkat Center from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Contact data (such as your mobile number, email address and phone number);
  • Demographic data (such as your gender, nationality, date of birth, postal address and pin code);
  • Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • Health or medical data (such as your LMP, past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)
  • Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); and
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details)

The information collected from you by The Venkat Center may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.

Usage of Information

A condition of each User’s use of and access to the services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the usage of services provided by The Venkat Center immediately.

All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that The Venkat Center, either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules;

  • For the purpose of providing you the Services,
  • For commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes,
  • For sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally Identifiable form to our Partners.

The Venkat Center also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:

  • Contacting Users for updates
  • Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback.
  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analysing anonymized information for commercial use.

You hereby consent to such use of such information by The Venkat Center and its Partner/s

Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by The Venkat Center or its Partners from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by The Venkat Center or its partners.

We or our Partners may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence. We and our Partners reserve with us the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User health information for the following purposes:

  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analysing such information for research and development.
  • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of The Venkat Center or its Partners.
  • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

Billing Information

We may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking, wallets or other online payment mechanisms for Services for which an amount(s) is/are payable. We will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation.

Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process offered by a third-party payment gateway. User’s credit card/ debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per latest technology currently available. User is cautioned, however, that internet technology is not fool proof or safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Website, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which anyone visits. We also receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer/ device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email platform, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyse overall trends to help The Venkat Center improve its service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information may be available to us or our Partners but is not shared with other third parties.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.

The Website may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us and our partners for the technical administration of the website for research and development, and for User administration. During the course of our Services, advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, The Venkat Center may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies, however, do not store any personal information of the User.

Our digital properties may include social media features, such as the Facebook, Twitter, etc. buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.

Contacting the Venkat Center/Follow-ups

Comments or questions sent to us using email or secure messaging forms will be shared with our employees, software application service providers, diagnostic services providers and other health care professionals and consultants, who are most able to address the comment or question. We will archive your messages once we have made our best effort to provide you with a complete and satisfactory response. When you use a service to interact directly with The Venkat Center professionals, some information you provide may be documented in your medical record, and available for us to guide your treatment as a patient.

Updates to the privacy policy

The Venkat Center may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Venkat Center treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, The Venkat Center will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. Unless stated otherwise, The Venkat Center’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

If a user uses our services after a notice of changes has been sent to such user or published on the website, such user hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.